Police Officer Helen P. Cardwell

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, May 19, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Helen P. Cardwell

Police Officer Helen P. Cardwell was killed in a vehicle crash in the 1900 block of South Sacramento Drive.

She was on her way to exchange an unmarked squad car for her assigned car when her vehicle left the roadway and struck two trees. She was removed from the car by firefighters and, at 10:45 a.m., was pronounced dead at Mt. Sinai Hospital.

Officer Cardwell became a police officer in 1970. She had been assigned to the Speaker's Unit of the Senior Citizens Division since its establishment in 1982. Several times each day, Officer Cardwell would meet with the elderly to teach them the simple but crucial rules of crime prevention. In her career, Officer Cardwell collected one honorable mention and 127 letters of commendation. She was survived by her husband, also a police officer in the Deering District, a son, and a brother.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 1181

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, single vehicle crash