Atlantic City Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Wednesday, September 24, 1930
Add to My HeroesWilliam E. Nichols
Patrolman William Nichols was struck and killed by a Pennsylvania Railroad train at the crossing at the intersection of Baltic Avenue and Illinois Avenue (modern-day MLK Boulevard).
He had been posted at the crossing to assist school children in crossing the tracks on their way to and from school. He had walked two first graders across the tracks as a slow-moving train approached. He was crossing back to his post but did not see a second approaching train on another set of tracks that was blocked by the first train. As he stepped onto the adjoining tracks, he was fatally struck by the second train.
Patrolman Nichols was a U.S. Army veteran of the Spanish-American War and had served with the Atlantic City Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
Leave a Reflection
Be the first to leave a Reflection for Patrolman William E. Nichols
Recent LODD Deaths
Corporal Timothy J. O'Connor, Jr.
Pennsylvania State Police, PA
EOW: March 8, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Kaleb Mitchell
Forsyth County Sheriff's Office, NC
EOW: March 7, 2026
Master Trooper Steven J. Perry
North Carolina Highway Patrol, NC
EOW: March 1, 2026
Conservation Enforcement Officer Senior Shawn Nixon
Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources - Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries, AL
EOW: November 23, 2025
Corporal David M. Hathcock
Montgomery Police Department, AL
EOW: February 22, 2026
Correctional Officer Dustin Pedigo
Tennessee Department of Correction, TN
EOW: February 25, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Michael Hislope
Christian County Sheriff's Office, MO
EOW: February 24, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Gabriel Ramirez
EOW: February 23, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Kenneth Lewis
Fort Bend County Sheriff's Office, TX
EOW: February 23, 2026