Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, June 13, 1928
Add to My HeroesRobert Wesley Ferguson
Motorcycle Officer Robert Ferguson succumbed to injuries he received in a motorcycle crash on June 10, 1928.
While pursuing a suspected stolen vehicle, Officer Ferguson attempted to pass a car when he collided with a different vehicle at the intersection of Beverly Boulevard and Van Ness Avenue in Los Angeles. He was transported to Georgia Receiving Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries three days later.
Survivors include his father and sister.
Officer Ferguson is buried at Odd Fellows Lawn Cemetery and Mausoleum in Sacramento, California.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Sunday, June 10, 1928
Leave a Reflection
Be the first to leave a Reflection for Motorcycle Officer Robert Wesley Ferguson
Recent LODD Deaths
Corporal Timothy J. O'Connor, Jr.
Pennsylvania State Police, PA
EOW: March 8, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Kaleb Mitchell
Forsyth County Sheriff's Office, NC
EOW: March 7, 2026
Master Trooper Steven J. Perry
North Carolina Highway Patrol, NC
EOW: March 1, 2026
Conservation Enforcement Officer Senior Shawn Nixon
Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources - Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries, AL
EOW: November 23, 2025
Corporal David M. Hathcock
Montgomery Police Department, AL
EOW: February 22, 2026
Correctional Officer Dustin Pedigo
Tennessee Department of Correction, TN
EOW: February 25, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Michael Hislope
Christian County Sheriff's Office, MO
EOW: February 24, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Gabriel Ramirez
EOW: February 23, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Kenneth Lewis
Fort Bend County Sheriff's Office, TX
EOW: February 23, 2026