Deputy Sheriff George Colbert "Carl" Starr

Rogers County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Friday, September 20, 1912

Add to My Heroes

George Colbert "Carl" Starr

Deputy Sheriff Carl Starr was shot and killed while trying to arrest bootleggers two miles north of Collinsville.

Around 6:40 p.m., Deputy Starr and the sheriff stopped a wagon believed to contain alcohol transported from Kansas. While the sheriff spoke to one of the subjects and the driver at the front of the wagon, Deputy Starr went to the back. One of the men jumped out and shot Deputy Starr in the back. Then he went around to the front and fired at the sheriff, striking him in the arm, and shooting the horse. The horse fell on the sheriff, and despite returning fire, he was unable to hit the shooter, but he was able to keep his gun drawn on one of the other men. The shooter and the driver fled but were apprehended a few hours later.

The two suspects were sentenced to life in prison. The driver was not charged.

Deputy Starr had served in law enforcement for years, but had only started working with the Rogers County Sheriff's Office a few weeks before he was killed. His father had served as a judge of the Cherokee Nation, and his brother was the Sheriff of Tahlequah.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

alcohol violation, arrest attempt

Leave a Reflection

Be the first to leave a Reflection for Deputy Sheriff George Colbert "Carl" Starr

Create an account for more options, or use this form to leave a Reflection now.