Pioneer Village Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, April 13, 2024
Add to My HeroesBrent Lee Hall
Police Officer Brent Lee Hall suffered cardiac arrest while confronting burglary suspects on April 13.
While working an authorized, off-duty security assignment at a local business, Officer Hall confronted suspects attempting to break into a vending machine on the property. During the arrest, Officer Hall collapsed, and although CPR was performed, he was pronounced dead upon arrival at a local hospital.
Officer Hall had served with the Pioneer Village Police Department for two years. Survivors include his sister.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Apprehended
Leave a Reflection
Be the first to leave a Reflection for Police Officer Brent Lee Hall
Recent LODD Deaths
Corporal Timothy J. O'Connor, Jr.
Pennsylvania State Police, PA
EOW: March 8, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Kaleb Mitchell
Forsyth County Sheriff's Office, NC
EOW: March 7, 2026
Master Trooper Steven J. Perry
North Carolina Highway Patrol, NC
EOW: March 1, 2026
Conservation Enforcement Officer Senior Shawn Nixon
Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources - Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries, AL
EOW: November 23, 2025
Corporal David M. Hathcock
Montgomery Police Department, AL
EOW: February 22, 2026
Correctional Officer Dustin Pedigo
Tennessee Department of Correction, TN
EOW: February 25, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Michael Hislope
Christian County Sheriff's Office, MO
EOW: February 24, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Gabriel Ramirez
EOW: February 23, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Kenneth Lewis
Fort Bend County Sheriff's Office, TX
EOW: February 23, 2026