Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Wisconsin
End of Watch Monday, July 30, 1923
Add to My HeroesJames Blaine Carter
Conservation Warden James Carter succumbed to injuries he received in an automobile crash two miles south of Rice Lake.
The vehicle was traveling at approximately 70 mph when a tire blew out, causing the vehicle to overturn in a ditch. Warden Carter and one of the other occupants were trapped under the vehicle. One man died instantly. Warden Carter was transported to Methodist Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
The driver was convicted of fourth-degree manslaughter and sentenced to over a year in jail. The subject was pardoned by Governor John Blaine.
Warden Carter had served with the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, four sons, and one daughter.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Friday, July 27, 1923