Puyallup Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Monday, July 15, 1935
Add to My HeroesFrank Chadwick
Chief of Police Frank Chadwick and Officer Harry Storem were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a bank robbery suspect near Alderton.
Law enforcement officers in the area were given the suspect and vehicle description that had fled after robbing the Orting State Bank at gunpoint. Officer Storem and Chief Chadwick passed the vehicle on Orting-Sumner Highway. They turned around and attempted to pull the driver over. The suspect refused to stop and led the officers on a pursuit before stopping on Riverside East. When the officers approached the suspect, he opened fire on them, striking Officer Storem in the wrist. Chief Chadwick attempted to exit the driver's side of the vehicle but was struck just above the collarbone. As Officer Storem tried to regain control of his weapon after being shot, the suspect shot him in the head.
The suspect was convicted of murder and executed on April 6, 1943.
Chief Chadwick had served with the Puyallup Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his mother, two brothers, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Executed in 1943