Police Officer Hilario Serrano

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, January 31, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Hilario Serrano

Police Officer Hilario Serrano was shot and killed when two men tried to rob him while he was off duty.

At approximately 8:30 pm, Officer “Larry” Serrano was in an elevator with his girlfriend at his mother’s apartment building on Andrews Avenue in the Morris Heights section of the Bronx. Two male suspects entered the elevator and attempted to rob the couple. Within an instant, a close-combat gunfight erupted between Officer Serrano and the two suspects as the elevator climbed to the fourth floor. The shooting continued as the elevator doors opened. Officer Serrano was shot in the face, back, and foot, but despite being mortally wounded, Officer Serrano was able to shoot and wound both suspects. The perpetrators then fled, taking Officer Serrano’s firearm with them.

Officer Serrano was rushed to Lincoln Hospital, where he expired from his injuries a little more than one hour later. Both suspects were apprehended and charged with murder. One suspect committed suicide two months later, and the other was later convicted of murder.

Police Officer Hilario Serrano began his career helping New Yorkers as a member of the Guardian Angels. He then became an Auxiliary Police Officer for four years before serving as a fully sworn member of the New York City Police Department for six years, assigned to the 43rd Precinct in the Bronx. Officer Serrano was survived by his mother.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 30148

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Both arrested and charged with murder

off duty, robbery