Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, October 6, 1922
Add to My HeroesBartholomew James Coen
Patrolman Bartholomew Coen was killed when his car collided with a trolley near St. Agnes Hospital.
He was rushing an injured man to the hospital when he was struck. After the collision, Patrolman Coen insisted on taking the wounded man inside the hospital, where the officer died of his injuries.
Patrolman Coen had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for over five years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 5 years, 5 months
- Badge 1761
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash