Officer Philip Jeffrey Flagg

Officer Philip Jeffrey Flagg

Satellite Beach Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, May 31, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Philip Jeffrey Flagg

Officer Flagg and Sergeant Ernest Hartmann were killed when they were both struck by a drunk driver while assisting another officer on the side of the road who had pulled over a car occupied by several teenagers.

Earlier the 32-year-old driver was leaving a local restaurant when an off-duty officer stopped him as he tried to leave and got a sober friend to drive him home. An hour later he was back behind the wheel when the accident happened. His blood alcohol level was 0.22. He was convicted of two counts of manslaughter by driving while under the influence of alcohol and sentenced to 30 years. He was released on August 2, 2011.

The Satellite Beach Police Department building was named in honor of Sergeant Hartmann and Officer Flagg on the tenth anniversary of their passing.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 1 year, 2 months
  • Badge 479

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Released in 2011

Impaired Driver, officer assistance