Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, September 22, 1933
Add to My HeroesMiles Cunningham
Patrolman Miles Cunningham was shot and killed while investigating a car crash shortly after 12:15 am.
Patrolman Cunningham and his partner were starting their beats and were standing at the southwest corner of S. Halsted Street and W. Adams Street when they observed the crash. Both officers ran toward a Hudson that had just collided with a Ford coupe at the intersection. Unknown to the two officers, the occupants of the Hudson had just robbed two Federal Reserve messengers moments before. Patrolman Cunningham approached the Hudson as his partner approached the Ford. As the occupants of the Hudson exited their vehicle, one of them opened fire on Patrolman Cunningham, killing him instantly.
The man who fired the shots was a member of the Barker-Karpis Gang. The other occupants were additional gang members, including the two leaders. They carjacked another vehicle and fled.
Patrolman Cunningham was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Chicago Police Department, assigned to the 26th District. Survivors include his wife and two children.
The Barker-Karpis Gang committed violent crimes throughout the American Midwest in the late 1920s and mid-1930s. Members and associates of the gang were responsible for the murders of at least ten law enforcement officers.
Please click here to view all the law enforcement officers killed by the Barker-Karpis Gang.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 1150
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; Machine gun
- Offender Shot and killed