Deputy Sheriff Malcolm S. Davis

Tarrant County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Friday, January 6, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Malcolm S. Davis

Deputy Sheriff Malcolm Davis was killed around midnight as he and other deputies were staking out a house at 3111 N. Winnetka Ave in Dallas while waiting for a man who had robbed the Home Bank in Grapevine, Texas.

They went to the house first and only found a 17-year-old girl with two children. They secured hiding places and waited. The man's sister was the wife of a member of the Bonnie and Clyde Gang, executed on May 9, 1935, in Texas.

At midnight, a car pulled up to the front of the house, and a man got out with a shotgun. The girl in the house yelled, "Law officers are here." As the man started to flee, Deputy Davis ran toward him and ordered him to drop the gun. The man turned and shot him point-blank and then fled in his car into the darkness.

Authorities soon learned the man who killed Deputy Davis was Clyde Barrow, a friend of the robber they were looking for. The robber had fled to California. He surrendered himself to authorities in Grapevine two weeks later. He was convicted of bank robbery and sentenced to 33 years. Clyde Barrow and his companion Bonnie Parker were shot and killed on May 23, 1934.

Deputy Davis had served with the Tarrant County Sheriff's Office for 14 years. He was survived by two brothers, a sister, and three half-brothers.

Deputy Davis is buried in Grapevine Cemetery, Grapevine, Tarrant County, Texas.

The Bonnie and Clyde Gang was responsible for the murder of law enforcement officers in four states - Arkansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, and Texas - between 1932 and 1934. Bonnie Parker and Clyde Barrow started their criminal career by robbing banks and quickly became notorious murderers wanted for the murders of nine law enforcement officers.

The two criminals were finally shot and killed in Louisiana when they were ambushed by a task force of Texas and Louisiana officers.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

stakeout