Detective Donald Lee DeBruno

Detective Donald Lee DeBruno

Denver Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Wednesday, December 10, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Donald Lee DeBruno

Detective Donald DeBruno was shot and killed while he and his partner attempted to serve warrants on a man wanted for six thefts in Kentucky and the murder of a man in Toronto, Canada.

Detective DeBruno and his partner located the man at the Denver Bus Station, which was located at 1055 19th Street. When they approached the man, a gunfight ensued. Detective DeBruno was shot in the chest, his partner was wounded, and the suspect was critically wounded.

The suspect, 29, shot four times and paralyzed from the waist down, was sentenced to life in prison. He was eligible for parole in 2006 but was denied. He had another hearing in December 2007.

Detective DeBruno had served with the Denver Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .36 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

arrest attempt, fugitive, warrant