Sergeant William F. Delmar

Sergeant William F. Delmar

Roosevelt Park Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, October 5, 1966

Add to My Heroes

William F. Delmar

Sergeant William Delmar succumbed to injuries sustained in a vehicle crash four days earlier when the patrol car he was riding in was struck by a vehicle that had run a red light at the intersection of Sherman Boulevard and Henry Street.

He never regained consciousness following the crash and died five days later.

The driver of the vehicle that struck the patrol car was charged with negligent homicide.

Sergeant Delmar was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII and recipient of the Bronze Star with cluster. He served as a part-time officer with the Roosevelt Park Police Department. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 1, 1966

routine driving