New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, November 11, 1992
Add to My HeroesMilagros T. Johnson
Officer Millie Johnson was shot and killed when two men robbed her while she was off duty.
The men then dumped her body alongside the Belt Parkway in Brooklyn.
Two suspects were arrested and charged with murder. The shooter, who was on parole, was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life. He will be eligible for parole in July 2026.
Officer Johnson had served with the New York City Police Department for two years. She was survived by her mother and sister. Her father had also served with the New York City Police Department.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life