Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, December 29, 1932
Add to My HeroesJoseph William Duffy, Sr.
Patrolman Joseph Duffy suffered fatal injuries when he fell from the second floor while cleaning windows at Patrol House 3, at 316 George Street, on Christmas morning. He fractured his skull and several ribs.
He was taken to the General Hospital by Patrol 3 at 10:20 a.m. He died on December 29, 1932, at 8:25 p.m.
Patrolman Duffy had served with the Cincinnati Police Division for 25 years and is buried at Saint Mary Cemetery, St. Bernard, Hamilton County, Ohio. He was survived by his wife and 11 children.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 25 years
- Badge 614
Incident Details
- Cause Fall