Deputy Sheriff Kenneth D. Ell

Deputy Sheriff Kenneth D. Ell

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, January 19, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth D. Ell

Deputy Sheriff Kenneth Ell was inadvertently shot and killed by his partner during a confrontation with an armed subject at 1521 W 102nd Street.

When the suspect produced a handgun, Deputy Ell's partner opened fire. The bullet struck a solid object, splintered, and a fragment struck Deputy Ell once in the head.

The armed subject was a convicted felon.

Deputy Ell had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

convicted felon, crossfire, domestic