Youngstown Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, November 5, 1911
Add to My HeroesAlfred Evans
Patrolman Alfred Evans was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious person at 4:00 a.m.
Patrolman Evans encountered the man at 258 West Front Street and began to question him. When the man was told he was going to be searched, he suddenly turned and ran. The man ran to a nearby tree where he took cover and opened fire on Patrolman Evans, striking him three times. Patrolman Evans returned fire but did not strike the suspect.
Patrolman Evans was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wound approximately eight hours later.
The man fled and was never positively identified or apprehended.
Patrolman Evans was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Youngstown Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and 2-year-old son.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 467
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Never apprehended