Correctional Officer Richard Bert Fordham, Sr.

Lee County Sheriff's Office, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, May 9, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Richard Bert Fordham, Sr.

Correctional Officer Richard Fordham was beaten and strangled to death after being overpowered by two inmates at the old Lee County Law Enforcement Center at 122 W. Third Street in Dixon.

Both inmates were convicted of his murder and sentenced to 40 to 100 years in prison. One died in prison in December of 2011. The other inmate, who has been denied parole several times, was granted parole in 2012.

Correctional Officer Fordham was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Lee County Sheriff's Office for only eight months. He is survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Sentenced to 40-60 years

prisoner custody, correctional Facility