Patrolman Vernon G. Fortin

Patrolman Vernon G. Fortin

Washington State Patrol, Washington

End of Watch Sunday, September 30, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Vernon G. Fortin

Patrolman Vernon Fortin succumbed to injuries received five days earlier when he and another officer were involved in a motorcycle crash.

The officers' handlebars became entangled on Hannegan Road as the two were reporting for patrol duty in Lynden.

Patrolman Fortin had served with the Washington State Patrol for one year.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, September 25, 1923

motorcycle crash, motor officer