Patrolman Charles Frantz

Patrolman Charles Frantz

Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, April 14, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Charles Frantz

Patrolman Charles Frantz was killed in a motorcycle crash on Scranton Road near the Big Four Railroad bridge at 3:00 pm.

He was responding to a report of a collision on Ridge Road and Flowerdale Avenue when his front tire blew out after striking a piece of debris in the roadway. Patrolman Fratz was thrown from the motorcycle and suffered fatal injuries. He was transported to the City Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.

Patrolman Frantz had served with the Cleveland Division of Police for at least five years. He was survived by his wife, two children, mother, and three siblings.

He is buried at West Park Cemetery in Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 79

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

accident investigation, motorcycle, vehicle crash