Police Officer Joseph R. Garcia

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, January 20, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Joseph R. Garcia

Police Officer Joseph Garcia was shot and killed in a shootout with a robbery suspect in the Greenwich Village subway station at the intersection of Broadway and Eighth Street.

Officer Garcia chased the robbery suspect into a subway station. During the foot chase, Officer Garcia and the suspect engaged in a gunbattle. As they neared the end of a subway platform, Officer Garcia was mortally wounded. Despite the wound, Officer Garcia was able to return fire, killing the suspect.

Officer Garcia was assigned to the 6th Precinct. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 20913

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

foot pursuit, robbery