Police Officer Tony Jackson Garrett

Carrollton Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, December 28, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Tony Jackson Garrett

Police Officer Tony Garrett succumbed to injuries he received in an automobile crash during a high-speed vehicle pursuit with an intoxicated driver that lasted for 45 minutes and went through two counties on December 26, 1975.

Officer Garrett was a passenger in the patrol car that was pursuing a suspect who had run a Georgia State trooper off the road. During the pursuit, the patrol car overturned on a curve. Both officers were transported to the hospital, where Officer Garrett passed away from head injuries two days later. The other officer and the trooper were treated for minor injuries and released.

The suspect was apprehended after pointing a gun at officers at a roadblock in Douglas County. He was charged with aggravated assault.

Officer Garrett was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Carrollton Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, mother, sister, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Friday, December 26, 1975
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Apprehended

single vehicle crash, vehicle pursuit