Deputy Sheriff Joseph Mallory Gassman

Escambia County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, January 30, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Mallory Gassman

Deputy Joseph Gassman was stabbed to death while attempting to arrest a fugitive for aggravated assault.

When he informed the suspect that he was under arrest the man pulled out a concealed knife and stabbed him several times.

The man was strangled to death on February 28th, 2010, by another inmate while serving a life sentence at Zephyrhills Correctional Institution.

Deputy Gassman had been with the Escambia County Sheriff's Office for nine years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Died in prison