Horicon Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Thursday, October 19, 1882
Add to My HeroesWilliam E. Gibson
Marshal William Gibson was shot and killed while placing a prisoner in a cell.
He had removed one revolver from the suspect but the man had concealed a second gun. The suspect fled the scene and was never identified.
Marshal Gibson was a Union Army veteran of the Civil War. He was survived by his wife and two children. He is buried at Oakhill Cemetery in Horicon, Wisconsin.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never identified