Deputy Sheriff William Goericke

St. Louis County Sheriff's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Thursday, April 24, 1930

Add to My Heroes

William Goericke

Deputy Sheriff William Goericke was shot and killed while on a decoy assignment on Fee Fee Road, near Craig Road.

He and another deputy were assigned to act as decoys in an area plagued by nighttime robberies along a lonely stretch of highway. As they were driving down the highway, another car approached them. The occupants of the other car stopped and got out and flagged down the Deputies car. As the Deputies stopped, the suspects identified themselves as police officers and ordered the Deputies out of their car.

As Deputy Goericke and his partner got out of their car, they drew their weapons. A gun battle ensued and Deputy Goericke was wounded. The gun battle continued and Deputy Goericke was able to shoot and kill his assailant. Deputy Goericke died at the scene soon after.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

robbery, plainclothes