New York City Housing Authority Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, October 8, 1993
Add to My HeroesJohn Williamson
Police Officer John Williamson was killed when he was struck with a 30-pound bucket of spackling compound that was thrown off of the roof of a six-story building at 501 W. 175th Street.
He had responded to the scene to assist other officers who were being attacked by several area residents. He was entering his patrol car to leave the scene when he was struck.
The suspect fled to the Dominican Republic where he was arrested. He was extradited back to New York and charged with Officer Williamson's murder. He was found guilty of a lesser charge of manslaughter and sentenced to five to 15 years in prison.
Officer Williamson had served with the New York City Housing Authority Police Department for four years. He was survived by his fiancee, parents, and siblings.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 3472
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Sentenced to 5 - 15 years