Norwich Police Department, Connecticut
End of Watch Thursday, July 7, 1881
Add to My HeroesWilliam S. Gordon
Lieutenant William Gordon succumbed to injuries received on April 26th, 1881, in a violent struggle with a prisoner attempting to escape from a jail cell at police headquarters in the city hall building.
During the long struggle, Lieutenant Gordon was struck several times with a cuspidor. The inmate escaped but was arrested four months later and convicted of Lieutenant Gordon's murder.
Lieutenant Gordon had served with the Norwich Police Department for 15 years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Tuesday, April 26, 1881
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Apprehended and convicted