Deputy Marshal Todd M. Granger

Rose City Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, December 19, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Todd M. Granger

Deputy Marshal Todd Granger was accidentally shot and killed by the city marshal as the two sat in an office at city hall.

As the marshal stood up, his weapon slipped from its holster. When he grabbed for the weapon, it discharged and struck Deputy Marshal Granger in the chest, killing him instantly.

Deputy Marshal Granger was serving his first day as a deputy marshal with the Rose City Police Department. He had previously served with the Beaumont Police Department for less than one year. He was survived by his wife and parents.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge