Officer Gary L. Grow

Officer Gary L. Grow

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Thursday, January 18, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Gary L. Grow

Officer Grow was killed in an aircraft accident when the Cessna 172 he was piloting collided with another aircraft in midair.

Officer Grow was a mile north of the Madera Airport en route to pick up another officer when his plane collided with another. The wreckage landed around 23783 Avenue 17 in Madera.

The plane was leased to the CHP in order to conduct studies over U.S. Highway 99.

Officer Grow was a United States Army Korean War veteran and had served with the California Highway Patrol for four years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 2350
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

aircraft accident