Lawrence County Sheriff's Office, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, February 7, 1971
Add to My HeroesEdward Keith Henry
Deputy Sheriff Edward Henry and Deputy Sheriff David Ford were killed in an automobile crash on U.S. 52 while responding to a fire call.
As they responded, a truck that was parked on the shoulder near Rock Avenue, northwest of Ironton, pulled into the travel lane in front of them. Their patrol car struck the back of the truck, and both deputies were killed.
Deputy Henry was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash