New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, April 27, 1994
Add to My HeroesJose Perez
Police Officer Jose Perez was killed in a vehicle crash while responding to a call to assist an officer on Prospect Park.
Officer Perez was on patrol when members of the 78th precinct Anti-Crime Team called for additional officers to respond as they pursued six suspects in a robbery. While en route to the call for assistance, Officer Perez's patrol vehicle collided with another patrol car that was also responding to the call for assistance.
Officer Perez was taken to Methodist Hospital, where he died from his injuries.
Officer Perez had served with the New York City Police Department for four years and was assigned to Patrol Borough Brooklyn South Task Force.
In 1995, Officer Perez was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Purple Shield Medal.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash