Corrections Officer Donald Hiles

New Jersey Department of Corrections, New Jersey

End of Watch Friday, March 8, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Donald Hiles

Corrections Officer Donald Hiles was attacked and beaten to death with a push broom at the minimum security Leesburg Prison Farm.

His body was found lying on a path between the milking barn and dairy office. He had been severely beaten upon the head and face. The subject who beat him was never identified and his murder remains unsolved.

Officer Hiles had served with the New Jersey Department of Corrections for 21 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Never identified

correctional Facility, prisoner custody