Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, December 21, 1974
Add to My HeroesRobert John Hogue
Police Officer Robert Hogue was shot and fatally wounded inside his patrol car just before midnight as he and his partner transported a prisoner to jail.
They had arrested the man after being flagged down by a bondsman in front of 17605 Conant Street. The man was wanted on a bench warrant for concealing stolen property. The officers searched him and then placed him on the back of their patrol car, which did not have a partition.
The man produced a concealed handgun and shot Officer Hogue in the back of the neck as he sat in the front passenger seat. Officer Hogue's partner was able to dive from the vehicle. Another responding officer shot and killed the man.
Officer Houge died at the hospital the next day.
Officer Hogue was a three-year veteran of the force. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 4301
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, December 20, 1974
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed