Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, July 5, 1994
Add to My HeroesDennis Lee Stemen
Correction Officer Dennis Stemen was killed in an automobile crash as he was returning to the Allen Correctional Institution after taking a prisoner to a hospital for treatment.
The state prison van he was riding in crashed on Route 31 between Mount Victory and Kenton. Officer Stemen was ejected from the van when it overturned after striking a concrete post.
Officer Stemen had served with the Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction for seven years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash