Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, February 8, 1887
Add to My HeroesWilliam Hulligan
Detective William Hulligan was killed after being struck on the head with a coupling pin by one of three members of the Blinky Morgan Gang as they were attempting to free a fourth gang member.
He and another officer were extraditing the prisoner from Pittsburgh and were aboard a train when the incident occurred at a train station in Ravenna, Ohio. The other officer was seriously injured but recovered.
On June 27, 1887, the suspects were cornered in Alpena County, Michigan. The gang leader who murdered Detective Hulligan shot and killed Sheriff Charles Lynch of the Alpena County, Michigan, Sheriff's Department. The sheriff died from his wounds on August 17, 1887. Three including their leader were apprehended. One, who was freed from the train, was never apprehended. The leader was convicted of murder and hanged in Ohio on August 3, 1888. The other two were sent to prison but received new trials and were released.
Detective Hulligan was a Civil War Veteran who entered the war at the age of 15 as a private with the 24th New York Calvary, Company K and served with the Cleveland Division of Police for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 114
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Thursday, February 3, 1887
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Executed in 1888