Rock Hill Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, December 31, 1975
Add to My HeroesSteven Wayne Jordan
Officer Steven Jordan was shot and killed while checking a car about 2 am.
Police received a report concerning an abandoned police car with the motor running, located on Charlotte Avenue near the Glendale intersection. Other agencies were notified that an officer was missing and the county police arrested a 24-year-old male at approximately 3:30 am.
The suspect led police to Officer Jordan's body on a dirt road off South Carolina roadway 49 at the south edge of Bullock Creek, about 25 miles southwest of Rock Hill. Officer Jordan had been shot eight times.
Officer Jordan's killer was originally sentenced to death, but the sentence was later commuted to life when the Supreme Court ruled the death penalty unconstitutional. He later died in prison in 2009.
Officer Jordan was survived by his wife, daughter, two sisters, parents.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Died in 2009