Police Officer Winfred Sylvester Hunter

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, June 4, 1990

Add to My Heroes

Winfred Sylvester Hunter

Police Officer Win Hunter was shot and killed after he and another officer tried to intervene in a fight at the Congress Club at 2404 N. 29th Street in Philadelphia.

Both officers were off-duty at a club when they attempted to break up an altercation between two men who had previously caused trouble in the establishment. When the officers tried to arrest the men around 3:00 a.m. for weapons violations, one of the subjects pulled out a gun and shot them both. The other officer was able to return fire and wound the shooter. Officer Hunter was transported to the Medical College of Pennsylvania Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds. The other officer survived his wounds to his abdomen and left hand.

The suspect, who was an escapee from a halfway house, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison. Another man was convicted of aggravated assault and weapons charges.

Officer Hunter had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 19 years. He is survived by his son and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 9536

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to Life

convicted felon, fight call, off duty, weapons violation