Los Angeles County Safety Police, California
End of Watch Wednesday, December 21, 1994
Add to My HeroesThomas Benton Worley
Office Thomas Worley was shot and killed when he attempted to intervene in a robbery while off duty at a shoe store at the intersection of Topanga Canyon Boulevard and Roscoe Boulevard.
He was shopping with his wife when he observed the robbery in progress and ordered the suspect to the ground. The man turned and fired at Officer Worley. He was able to return fire and kill the suspect as well.
Officer Worley, a U.S. Air Force veteran where he served as a security policeman, had been with the Los Angeles County Safety Police for 1-1/2 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed