Patrolman Louis Edward Klusman

Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, December 25, 1896

Add to My Heroes

Louis Edward Klusman

Patrolman Louis Klusman was killed while attempting to stop a runaway horse pulling a buggy. Patrolman Klusman was able to prevent the horse from crashing into a crowd of people.

Patrolman Klusman had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

His wife became the first widow to receive a pension from the city. Patrolman Klusman was posthumously awarded the Henshaw Medal of Valor. He is buried in the German Protestant Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 147

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related

runaway horse