Officer Paul A. Kortepeter

Officer Paul A. Kortepeter

Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Wednesday, January 19, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Paul A. Kortepeter

Officer Paul Kortepeter was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by two fleeing armed robbery suspects.

Officer Kortepeter was attempting to intercept and assist two state troopers and a deputy in pursuit of the suspects when he was struck near the intersection of Maywood Road and South Tibbs Avenue in Indianapolis.

The 31-year-old driver was convicted of murder and sentenced to 40 years, and he received an additional 30 years for being a habitual felon. The other suspect was convicted of armed robbery. The other charges were dropped.

Officer Kortepeter had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his 13-year-old son and 10-year-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 70 years

convicted felon, vehicle crash, vehicle pursuit