Sergeant Michael Lynn Crowe

Sergeant Michael Lynn Crowe

Arizona Department of Public Safety, Arizona

End of Watch Wednesday, July 5, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Michael Lynn Crowe

Sergeant Michael Crowe and Lieutenant Daniel Elkins of the Yuma Police Department were shot and killed after they and a third officer went to their headquarters in Yuma, Arizona, to check on paperwork in reference to missing evidence that included drugs and guns. All three officers were unarmed.

While in the building, the suspect shot and killed Sergeant Crowe and Lieutenant Elkins. The third officer escaped unharmed and summoned backup. A Yuma County undercover narcotics deputy was charged with both murders. Sergeant Crowe and Lieutenant Elkins were the suspect's immediate supervisors in the Southwest Border Alliance.

On April 30th, 1997, the suspect was convicted of two counts of first-degree murder and sentenced to two consecutive life terms plus 40 years. The suspect died in prison in 2017.

Sergeant Crowe was a United States Marine Corps veteran who served with the Arizona Department of Public Safety for 15 years and previously served with the Mesa Police Department. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 2729
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, July 4, 1995
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Deceased

investigation, police facility