Officer James E. Maroney

Officer James E. Maroney

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Friday, May 27, 1955

Add to My Heroes

James E. Maroney

Officer James Maroney was shot and killed while assisting Modoc County deputies in the arrest of an ex-convict in Alturas.

Two days earlier the suspect had been released from the Oregon State Penitentiary where he had served a sentence for rape. When his victim reported that he was at her home, Officer Maroney responded there with deputies. As officers approached, the suspect opened fire with a rifle. Officer Maroney ducked behind a power pole, but was hit by a bullet that went through the pole, killing him instantly. The suspect then shot and killed himself.

Officer Maroney was a United States Marine Corps veteran who had served with the California Highway Patrol for three years and previously served with the Oakland Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Committed suicide

convicted felon, parolee