Officer Tommy De La Rosa

Officer Tommy De La Rosa

Fullerton Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, June 21, 1990

Add to My Heroes

Tommy De La Rosa

Officer Tommy De La Rosa was shot and killed after being ambushed by drug suspects in Downey, California.

Despite being mortally wounded, Officer De La Rosa returned fire and killed one of the suspects. The three remaining suspects were all apprehended and convicted of Officer De La Rosa's murder. All three were sentenced to life without parole.

Officer De La Rosa had served with the Fullerton Police Department for 10 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 671

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush, narcotics