Alexander City Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Tuesday, January 6, 1976
Add to My HeroesClarence Oden Martin
Patrolman Clarence Martin was shot and killed in an ambush attack while sitting in his vehicle around 7:00 a.m.
He was shot by a suspect whom he had given a ticket to for driving without a license. The shooter waited for Patrolman Martin and shot him from an ambush.
The man was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 10 years in prison.
Patrolman Martin was a United States Army Korean War veteran and had served with the Alexander City Police Department for over two years.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 2 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years