Detective Lieutenant John McCarthy

Toledo Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, January 7, 1947

Add to My Heroes

John McCarthy

Detective John McCarthy was shot and killed shortly after arresting two men and a woman for passing bad checks.

Detective McCarthy and two other detectives went to arrest two men and a woman who were in a bar two blocks from the police station and were wanted for passing bad checks. The officers searched the two men, but not the woman. When they all got in the police car and started the two-block drive, the woman gave each man a pistol. A gun battle ensued, killing Detective McCarthy and both male suspects. Both of the other officers were wounded but recovered.

The woman was unharmed and received a six-month sentence for passing bad checks.

Detective McCarthy had served with the Toledo Police Department for 23 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and two grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest