Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, September 16, 1995
Add to My HeroesJames Michael O'Connor
Officer James M. O'Connor was shot and killed during a traffic stop on North Marine Drive near Irving Park Road. He was off duty when he observed two men snatch a woman's purse and flee the area in a vehicle.
Officer O'Connor pursued the vehicle and asked citizens to call the police. When the vehicle stopped, the driver exited and fired on Officer O'Connor.
During an exchange of gunfire, both Officer O'Connor and the assailant were fatally wounded.
Officer James O'Connor was a U.S Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Chicago Police Department for 16 months.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 1 year, 4 months
- Badge 4573
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed