Yavapai County Sheriff's Office, Arizona
End of Watch Sunday, June 24, 1973
Add to My HeroesGeorge Edward McMurren
Deputy Sheriff George McMurren was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men who were rustling cattle near Bagdad.
Deputy McMurren was standing on the top of a hill and shining his light toward the suspects' location. One of the men, a former sharpshooter for the Marine Corps, shot Deputy McMurren in the chest using the light from the flashlight as a point of reference.
The subject, 28, was apprehended, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life in prison.
Deputy McMurren was a U.S. Army veteran of the Korean War and had served with the Yavapai County Sheriff's Office for only six months. He had previously served with the Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Police Department for 13-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife, six children, and one grandchild.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Sentenced to life