Deputy Sheriff Orville "Corney" McNish

Washington County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Monday, November 7, 1960

Add to My Heroes

Orville "Corney" McNish

Deputy Sheriff Corney McNish was shot and killed by a suspect who was holding his four sons hostage after murdering his wife, aunt, and aunt's friend in Marion the previous night.

After the murders, the man returned to his home on the outskirts of Glade Spring and barricaded himself inside with his children and other family members as hostages. A fire started in the home after officers fired tear gas into it about 10 hours into the standoff. Deputy McNish was on the back porch of the home attempting to put out the fire when the suspect shot him in the chest with a rifle.

The suspect then fled from the house and committed suicide minutes later.

Deputy McNish had served with the Washington County Sheriff's Office for 30 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Committed suicide

barricade, domestic, murder suspect