Tennessee Department of Correction, Tennessee
End of Watch Monday, July 2, 1984
Add to My HeroesJames F. McPeters
Associate Warden McPeters and Associate Warden Donald Gammons were killed in a military helicopter accident while searching for three escapees from the Turney Correction Center.
The helicopter was provided by Fort Rucker, Alabama, for use in the search. The helicopter struck a power line during the search and crashed, killing the pilot and both wardens in Humphreys County around 4:30 p.m.
One of the escapees was killed, and the other two were recaptured.
Warden McPeters was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and served with the Tennessee Department of Correction for 12 years. He was survived by his expectant wife, parents, four brothers, and two sisters. His wife gave birth to a premature son four months later.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident